Main Menu
Search
promise zone facebook
cheerleading team photo
basketball team photo
girls basketball team photo
boys basketball team photo
girls basketball team photo
indoor track team photo
slideshow background

Whitney Point Athletics Calendar

CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE ATHLETICS CALENDAR 

 
Whitney Point Athletics is now using ScheduleGalaxy for their athletics program scheduling.  
 
ScheduleGalaxy provides:
  • quick public access to team schedules, free from commercial advertisement
  • ability to receive email alerts for any schedule changes or push notifications from the ScheduleGalaxy App
  • directions to contests from your current location to the exact game location via Google maps
  • ability to view schedules, directions and schedule changes from either your computer or from the ScheduleGalaxy App 

To create your free ScheduleGalaxy account: 

  1. Click on the ScheduleGalaxy logo above.
  2. Click "Register" on the upper right-hand corner of the page.
  3. Follow registration instructions.
  4. Use the "Quick Toggle" menu on the upper left-hand corner of the page to select a specific sport and team. There, you will be able to subscribe to email alerts or push notifications for any schedule changes for that team.
  5. Click on a specific contest from either the schedule list or the calendar for location and directions. 

Spring 2020 Sports Sign-ups

Spring  Sports
Varsity and Junior Varsity Start Date: Monday, March 9th
 
Modified Start Date: Monday, March 23rd  modifed track & field
Monday, March 30th modified baseball, boys lacrosse, girls lacrosse and softball
 
A mailing will be sent to student athletes about the details of spring sports.  Also, see downloads coming soon on the athletic webpage for details of the general letter.  
 
Sports Physical Exam: For any student athlete needing a physical exam for varsity, junior varsity and modified sports please contact the nurses offices.  For Modified Sports the TRA Nurse is Ms. Januszak and can be reached at [email protected] or 692-8232. For JV and Varsity Sports the HS Nurse is Mrs. Craver and can be reached a [email protected] or 692-8201.  Please complete appropriate paperwork before the exam.  Forms can be found under downloads tab on the athletic webpage.  
 
Spring Sports Registration
Family ID for spring 2020 sports registration will open soon. Modified sports are offered for middle school students and junior varsity/varsity are offered for high school students. It is important for students to register on Family ID to determine teams, levels, rosters, physical exam clearance, academic eligibility and appropriate forms completed.

Spring  Sports Offered: 
Boys Baseball-Varsity, Junior Varsity, Modified
Golf-Varsity, Modified
Boys Lacrosse-Varsity, Modified
Girls Lacrosse-Varsity, Modified 
Girls Softball, Varsity, Junior Varsity, Modified
Boys & Girls Track & Field-Varsity, Modified 
 
 
 
  
We are excited to announce that we now offer online registration for sports through a partner company, Family ID.  This is a secure, easy and user-friendly way to register, and helps us keep track of your information.  For complete details and instructions, please see the FamilyID link under Fall Sports in the right-hand column of this page.  https://www.familyid.com/whitney-point-csd

 

Fall 2019-20 Scholar Athletes

The NYS Public High School Athletic Association recognizes outstanding scholastic achievement by varsity level student athletes. This recognition is given to student athletes with a 90 average or above. Congratulations to these Fall 2019-20 student athletes who have achieved this distinction:
 
 Varsity Football Girls Varsity Soccer
 Jacob Baker Katie Arseneau
 Levi Burns
 Girls Varsity Swim
 Alexander Hoeppner Kelsey Barrows
 Hunter James Ellie Priscott
 Trenton James  Lilly Rudginis
 Tanner Kallfelz
 Varsity Volleyball
 Sethe Menta Nadia Head
 Varsity Soccer - Boys  Jennifer Miller
 Ethan French  Kelly Parrotti
 Isaac Hodkinson
 Victoria Slack
 Owen Hodkinson  Marlee Smith
 Malcolm Johnson Danika Tasber
 Matthew Jordan Madilyn Tiderencel
 Silas Kinter  Tyler Yocum
 Liam Lynch Varsity Field Hockey
 Holden Maslin Reese Abrahamson
 Alfonso Perna II Brenna Bough
 John Sluznis Lindsay Davis
 Zachary Tucker Hannah Fish
 Varsity Cheerleading Keaghan Johnson
 Airyana Kinner Magdelana Jordan
 Katelyn Merlin Kimberly Livingston
 Norrawee Kiratikarnkul Kaylie Lynch
 Varsity Cross Country  Madison McCall
 Jon Timmins Emma Morgan
 
 Taylor Petrie
  Victoria Petrie
  Madison Wayman
 
 
CHAMPIONSHIPS

 2018 Class C Field Hockey 
STATE CHAMPIONS
Regional Champions / Section IV Champio

2019 Girls Varsity & JV Basketball
IAC Large North Division Champions

2019 Boys Varsity Basketball
IAC Large North Division Champions

10 Keibel Rd. Whitney Point, NY 13862  |  P 607.692.8202  |  F 607.692.4434
STUDENTS         STAFF         PARENTS         COMMUNITY
View text-based website